Honors and Scoring Records

     Information is being requested for Honors and Scoring Records.  
     If there is an error on this page, we apologize.  
     Please
 send any information to bowlinginfo@bowlsd.com

 

                 

 Adult Honors and Scoring Records

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1st SD ABC 300
 
 
 
2012 USBC National Classified Doubles Open Champions  ~  1231
 
 
Bob Ripple
 
Rapid City
 
Timothy Luken
616
Gettysburg
 
 
November 19, 1930
 
 
 
Randy Tennant
615
Onida
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

900 Series
 
 
 
USBC National Tournament Avg for
10 Consecutive years
 
 
Jeremy Sonnenfeld
 
 Sioux Falls
 
Larry Eide
211
Sioux Falls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1st 800 Series in SD and
1st SD Bowler in Sports Illustrated Magazine
 
Team USA Member
Renae Janssen
 
Sioux Falls
 
 
Dave Danielson
 
Yankton
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
PBA Regional Title
 
 
 
 
SD Sports Hall of Fame
 
 
Ken Jacobson (2)
 
Aberdeen
 
 
Cliff Konrad
 
Kaylor
 
Michael Kruse Jr
 
Vermillion
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ricky Beck
 
Rapid City
 
 
SD Male High 3 Game Series
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Josh Hepp
 
Sioux Falls
 
PBA 300 Games
 
 
 
 
300 ~ 290 ~ 290 
880
 
 
Ken Jacobson (2)
 
Aberdeen
 
 
 
 
 
 
Pat King (2)
 
Yankton
 
 
SD Female High 3 Game Series
 
Ted Staikoff
Michael Kruse Jr
 
Black Hawk
Vermillion
 
 
Brandyn Crawford
 
Rapid City
 
Dan Quilt
 
Rapid City
 
 
279 ~ 289 ~ 287
855
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SD Male High 9 Game All Events
 
2010 PBA Regional Senior Rookie of the Year
 
 
Ted Staikoff
 
Black Hawk
 
Ricky Beck
 
Rapid City
 
 
798 ~ 780 ~ 746
2324
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2011 PBA Senior Rookie of the Year
 
 
SD Female High 9 Game All Events
 
 Ricky Beck
 
Rapid City
 
 
Ranae Janssen
 
Sioux Falls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
767 ~ 711 ~ 783
2261
 
 
SD 7 Time All Events Scratch Champion
 
 
 
 
 
 
Ted Staikoff
 
Black Hawk
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
300 Game with Right & Left Hand
 
2008 1st Place National Team Game
2 Females/1 Male
  ~  805
 
 
Mike Allen
 
Chamberlain
 
Cori Butler
248
Rapid City
 
 
Doug Walder
 
Watertown
 
Derek Patton
278
Rapid City
 
 
Cliff Kuckelburg
 
Aberdeen
 
Brandyn Crawford
279
Rapid City
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
300 Game ~ Back to Back
 
 
South Dakota High Series
1 Female/4 Man Team  ~  3743
 
 
Marty Barington
 
Mitchell
 
Nicole Van Deventer
726
Sioux Falls
 
 
Ted Staikoff
 
Black Hawk
 
Mike Van Deventer
768
Sioux Falls
 
 
Cliff Kuckelburg
 
Aberdeen
 
Josh Hepp
716
Sioux Falls
 
 
Randy Svendsen
 
Yankton
 
Kasey Kogel
795
Sioux Falls
 
 
Jeremy Sonnenfeld
 
Sioux Falls
 
Keith Kogel
738
Sioux Falls
 
 
Justin Weig (2)
 
Aberdeen
 
 
 
 
 
 
Will Swisher 
 
Aberdeen
 
 
 
 
 
                 
 
Doubles Series ~ 600  (Father & Son)
 
2010 1st Place National Team Game
1 Female/4 Man Team  ~  1369
 
 
Michael Kruse Jr
 
Vermillion
 
Nicole Van Deventer
288
Sioux Falls
 
 
Michael Kruse Sr
 
Vermillion
 
Mike Van Deventer
269
Sioux Falls
 
 
 
 
 
 
Rick McKinney
300
Sioux Falls
 
 
300 Game ~ Same Game/Team (Brothers)
 
Kasey Kogel
246
Sioux Falls
 
 
Randy Quilt
 
Rapid City
 
Keith Kogel
266
Sioux Falls
 
 
Dan Quilt
 
Rapid City
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
South Dakota High Series
5 Man Team  ~  3730
 
 
Doubles Game ~ 599
 
 
 
Sean Mason
736    
Brookings
 
 
Grayle Goodrich
 
Rapid City
 
Mike Van Deventer
833
Sioux Falls
 
 
R Shawn Nielsen
 
Rapid City
 
Rick McKinney
814
Sioux Falls
 
 
 
 
 
 
Tom Woodworth
723
Sioux Falls
 
 
South Dakota Doubles High Series  ~  1637
 
Keith Kogel
624
Sioux Falls
 
 
Keith Kogel
834
Sioux Falls
 
 
 
 
 
 
Jamie Eide
803
Sioux Falls
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
South Dakota High Game Series
1 Female/3 Man Team  ~  1051/2957
 
South Dakota High Series
4 Female Team  ~  2719
 
 
 
Val Christians
255/748 
Aberdeen
 
Marla Paulsen
751
Sioux Falls
 
 
Dave Lenling
269/749 
Aberdeen
 
Patty Fanter
601
Rapid City
 
 
Justin Weig
300/762 
Aberdeen
 
Cori Butler
626
Rapid City
 
 
Joe Fisher
227/698 
Aberdeen
 
Brandyn Crawford
739
Rapid City
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
South Dakota High Game
1 Female/2 Man Team  ~  840
 
South Dakota High Game/Series
4 Man Team  ~  1078/3040
 
 
Dave Martin
264
Rapid City
 
Chris Trowbridge
256/733 
Huron
 
 
Debby Slusser
299
Rapid City
 
Jason Russell
290/790
Huron
 
 
Tom Clarke
277
Rapid City
 
Bryon Reff
267/760
Huron
 
 
 
 
 
 
Brian Diede
265/757
Huron
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Highest Triplicate Score
 
 
300 Game in 5 Consecutive Decades;  
1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's & 2010's
 
 
Justin Weig
 279
 Aberdeen
 
Ken Schuh
 
Aberdeen
 
 
 
 
 
 
Randy Svendsen
 
Yankton
 
                 
 
2015 USBC Womens's National Div IV Singles Champion  ~  622
 
South Dakota High Game
5 Man Team ~ 
 1335
 
 
 
Michelle Brownell
 
Spearfish
 
Tim Hutton
269 Rapid City
 
 
 
 
 
 
Bill Eide
228
Rapid City
 
 
2015 PBA50 Regional Titles (2)
 
Brett Foreman
280
Rapid City
 
Harold Holt
290
Rapid City
 
Ted Staikoff
Black Hawk
 
Brady Foreman
268 Rapid City