Wednesday, August 12, 2020

Honors and Scoring Records

Information is being requested for Honors and Scoring Records.

If there is an error on this page, we apologize.
Please  email us











1st SD ABC 300




1969 ABC  Team All Event
Champions ~ 9172


Bob Ripple
November 19, 1930

Rapid City




Terry Sheppard
Walt Miller
John Tordsen
Cec Walters
Dan Anderson
1796
1846
1902
1831
1797
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Buffalo City, IA
900 Series




2012 USBC Open National Classified
Doubles Champions ~ 1231


Jeremy Sonnenfeld
February 2, 1997

Sioux Falls


Timothy Luken
Randy Tennant
616
615
Gettysburg
Onida
1st SD 800 Series
1st SD bowler featured in Sports Illustrated





2012 USBC Women's National Div IV
Singles Champion


Dave Danielson

Yankton


Michelle Brownell
622Spearfish
SD Sports Hall of Fame




2017 USBC Women's National Ruby
Team Championship ~ 2158


Cliff Konrad
Kaylor


Tonya VanVeldhuizen
Julie Jarmin
Jessica Morford
Allison Coy
501
546
599
512
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
SD Male High 3 Game Series




USBC National Tournament Avg for 
10 Consecutive Years


Josh Hepp
300 ~ 290 ~ 290
800Sioux Falls


Larry Eide211Sioux Falls
SD Female High 3 Game Series




Team USA Member

Brandyn Crawford
279 ~ 289 ~ 287
855Rapid City


Ranae Janssen
Sioux Falls
SD Male High 9 Game All Events




2010 PBA Regional Senior
Rookie of the Year 


Ted Staikoff
798 ~ 780 ~ 746
2324Black Hawk


Ricky Beck
Rapid City
SD Female High 9 Game All Events




2011 PBA Senior Rookie of the Year

Ranae Janssen
767 ~ 711 ~ 783
2261Sioux Falls


Ricky Beck
Rapid City
SD 7 time All Events Scratch Champion




PBA50 Regional Titles (2) 

Ted Staikoff
Black Hawk


Ted Staikoff
Black Hawk
300 Game with Right & Left Hand




PBA50 Dick Weber
Sportsmanship Award


Mike Allen
Doug Walder
Cliff Kluckelburg
Bo Johnson

Chamberlain
Watertown
Aberdeen
Huron



Ted Staikoff
Black Hawk
300 Game ~ Back to Back




PBA 300 Games

Marty Barington
Ted Staikoff
Cliff Kuckelburg
Randy Svendsen
Jeremy Sonnenfeld
Justin Weig (2)
Will Swisher

Mitchell
Black Hawk
Aberdeen
Yankton
Sioux Falls
Aberdeen
Aberdeen



Ken Jacobson (2)
Pat King (2)
Ted Staikoff
Michael Kruse Jr.
Dan Quilt

Aberdeen
Yankton
Black Hawk
Sioux Falls
Rapid City
300 Game (Brothers ~ same game)




PBA Regional Title

Randy Quilt
Dan Quilt
300
300
Rapid City
Rapid City



Ken Jacobson (2)
Michael Kruse Jr.
Ricky Beck

Aberdeen
Sioux Falls
Rapid City
300 Game (Father & Son ~ same game)




599 Game


Michael Kruse Jr.
Michael Kruse Sr.

Sioux Falls
Vermillion



Grayle Goodrich
R Shawn Nielsen
299
300
Rapid City
Rapid City
SD Doubles High Series ~ 1637





300 Game in 6 Consecutive Decades
1970's, 1980's, 1990's, 2000's, 2010's, 2020's



Keith Kogel
Jamie Eide.
834
803
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls



Randy Svendsen

Yankton
SD Male High Triplicate Score








Justin Weig
279Aberdeen





Adult/Youth Game ~ 588





Adult/Youth Series ~ 1593


Alex Badger
Drew Badger
289
299
Pierre
Pierre



Dan Reff
Bryon Reff
801
792
Huron
Huron
2008 1st Place National Team Game
2 Females/1 Male ~ 805





2010 1st Place National Team Game
1 Female/4 Male ~ 1369


Cori Butler
Derek Patton
Brandyn Crawford
248
278
279
Rapid City
Rapid City
Rapid City



Nicole Van Deventer
Mike Van Deventer
Rick McKinney
Kasey Kogel
Keith Kogel
288
269
300
246
266
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
SD High Game
1 Female/2 Male ~ 840





SD High Game
4 Male ~ 1090



Dave Martin
Debby Slusser
Tom Clarke
264
299
277
Rapid City
Rapid City
Rapid City



Darin Newcomb
Drew Badger
Derek Newcomb
Chris Henrichsen
289
266
300
235
Pierre
Pierre
Pierre
Pierre
SD High Game
1 Female/3 Male ~ 1051





SD High Series
4 Male ~ 3040


Val Christians
Dave Lenling
Justin Weig
Joe Fisher
255
269
300
227
Aberdeen
Aberdeen
Aberdeen
Aberdeen



Chris Trowbridge
Jason Russell
Bryon Reff
Brian Diede
733
790
760
757
Huron
Huron
Huron
Huron
SD High Game/Series
1 Female/3 Male ~ 1051/2968





SD High Game
4 Female ~ 987



Ranae Janssen
Robert Elrod
Jeremy Sonnenfeld
Derek Engh
234/767
300/725
258/816
259/660
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls



Marla Paulsen
Patty Fanter
Cori Butler
Brandyn Crawford
246
267
227
247
Sioux Falls
Rapid City
Rapid City
Rapid City
SD High Series
4 Female ~ 2756





SD High Series
1 Female/4 Male ~ 3743



Mary Allison
D'Anna Fischer
Kristy Jones
Tammy Lees
719
573
750
714
Rapid City
Rapid City
Rapid City
Rapid City



Nicole Van Deventer
Mike Van Deventer
Josh Hepp
Kasey Kogel
Keith Kogel
726
768
716
795
738
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
SiouxFalls
SD High Game
5 Male ~ 1335





SD High Series
5 Male ~ 3730


Tim Hutton
Bill Eide
Brett Foreman
Harold Holt
Brady Foreman
269
228
280
290
268
Rapid City
Rapid City
Rapid City
Rapid City
Rapid City



Sean Mason
Mike Van Deventer
Rick McKinney
Tom Woodworth
Keith Kogel
736
833
814
723
624
Brookings
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
Sioux Falls
















































































Terms Of UsePrivacy StatementCopyright 2020 by South Dakota State USBC
Back To Top